The Commissioners Work
[…] Imperial Structured Settlements v Angelillo
§ 11 Election of Remedies
The
Court found that the proposed transfer of structured settlement payment
rights from Vincent Daniel Angelillo to Imperial Structured Settlements
is neither in Mr. Angelilli’s “best interest” nor that the rate is
“fair and reasonable.”Title
17 of New York’s General Obligations law, known as The Structured
Settlement Protection Act (SSPA) requires judicial approval before a
plaintiff can sell their rights to future structured settlement payments
to a third party. In addition, General Obligations Law §5-1706, states
that the Court must make the following findings before a transfer can be
effectuated. These are “that (a) the transfer complies with the
requirements of this title; (b) the transfer is in the best interest of
the payee, taking into account the welfare and support of the payee’s
dependants; and whether the transaction, including the discount rate
used to determine the gross advance amount and the fees and expenses
used to determine the net advance amount, are fair and reasonable.
Provided the court makes the findings as outlined in this subdivision,
there is no requirement for the court to find that an applicant is
suffering from a hardship to approve the transfer of structured
settlement payments under this subdivision; (c) the payee has been
advised in writing by the transferee to seek independent professional
advice regarding the transfer and has either received such advice or
knowingly waived such advice in writing; (d) the transfer does not
contravene any applicable statute or the order of any court or other
government authority; and, (e) is written in plai/n language and in
compliance with section 5-702 of this article.” Click here to read the full decision of the Court…
July 6, 2009 Civil Court Of The City Of New York, Richmond County
Lenox Hill Radiology v Global Liberty Ins. Co. of NY
Lennox Hill, as assignees of no-fault benefits (see Insurance Law §